Fast connector

Fast connector

Fast connectors, which can be easily installed in field applications, are widely used in FTTX. Comparing to other conventional methods, fast connectors with pre-polish ferrule reduce the preparation and termination time significantly. Tools required during field assembly of fast connectors are much simpler and easy operation. It is possible to improve the flexibility of optical wiring and FTTX distribution applications.

send inqury

Features

Applications

■ Fast Assembly

■ Flexible Application

■ Easy Operation

■ Simple Tooling

■ LAN Applications

■ CATV Applications

■ Distribution Applications

■ FTTX Applications

 




Parameters

SC/UPC

SC/APC

FC/UPC

LC/UPC

Application

Drop Cables, Indoor Cables

Fiber Diameter

125um (G.657 A1/A2)

Fiber Mode

Single Mode

Max. Insertion Loss

0.5dB, Typical 0.3dB

0.3dB

Min. Return Loss

40

45

40

45

Min. Fiber Retention

5N

5N

4N

Min. Cable Retention

10N

10N

8N

Tensile Load

50N

50N

10N

Operating Temperature Range

-40 to 75